No specific allegations are required). (b . My office has had extensive experience representing both petitioners as well as respondents in domestic violence court. If the affidavit alleges a crime has been committed, the office assisting the petitioner shall also forward a copy of the petitioners affidavit to the appropriate law enforcement agency for investigation. Court to order batterers' intervention program attendance. Violating an injunction for protection against domestic violence can carry severe consequences. Section 784.046 is titled: "Action by victim of repeat violence, sexual violence, or dating violence for protective injunction; powers and duties of court and clerk of court; filing and form of petition; notice and hearing; temporary injunction; issuance; statewide verification system; enforcement.-- The 2023 Florida Domestic Violence Benchbook is a comprehensive resource guide for judges who are on the domestic violence bench, or who may be expected to review filed petitions for protection against domestic violence, sexual violence, dating violence, repeat violence, or stalking.